news_2198207.jpg
[…] According to a news report in The Diamond Bar Patch, the drugs were estimated to have a value of $4 million. Deputies apparently received a tip that marijuana was being grown at a home in the 24000 block of High Crest Drive. Authorities issued a search warrant and found the elaborate growing operation. Officials estimate that the operation may have been running for as long as three years.

Under California law, it is illegal to cultivate marijuana for sale. According to California Health and Safety Code Section 11358: “Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.”marijuana-bush_1429104.jpg