Continue reading
[…] He is being held on $105,000 bail.
Continue reading

Burbank police officers recently arrested a 69-year-old convicted sex offender for possessing images of underage girls in his car. According to The Los Angeles Times, police stopped the man for allegedly not wearing his seatbelt. During a search of his car, officers found clothing for young girls and 19 digital photos of underage girls involved in sex acts. He was being held in lieu of $380,000 bail.

California’s child pornography law is clearly defined in California Penal Code Section 311.3 (a): “A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if he or she knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image … that depicts a person under the age of 18 years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.” An individual who is convicted of a child pornography offense could face heavy fines, jail or prison time, and possible registration as a sex offender.
Continue reading