Continue reading
[…] Continue reading

A 29-year-old soap opera actor, and brother of “Captain America” star Chris Evans, has been arrested for allegedly trying to purchase drugs from an undercover officer. According to a news report in The Huffington Post, Scott Evans was arrested in Los Angeles. Officials say the up-and-coming actor was trying to purchase drugs from an undercover LAPD officer. There has been no mention of what types of drugs may have been involved in the arrest. He faces felony charges for attempting to possess a controlled substance.

Under California Health and Safety Code Section 11350, every person who possesses any controlled substance, which is classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, “unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment.” Examples of drugs classified as controlled dangerous substances include: opiates, cocaine, heroin, peyote, hallucinogenic substances, GHB, and controlled prescriptions such as codeine and Vicodin.
Continue reading