A 39-year-old Westminster pastor has been charged with molestation of a minor as well as possession of child pornography
[…] According to a news report in The Los Angeles Times, the woman has been charged with three felony counts of lewd acts on a child under 14 years of age, along with a sentencing enhancement for “substantial sexual conduct with a child.” The woman is accused of having sex with the boy twice. The boy’s mother discovered the woman in a room with her son and found her kissing the boy. The mother became suspicious and alerted police, which led to the investigation and the subsequent arrest and charges.

California Penal Code Section 261.5 states: “Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.”

In addition to incarceration, the consequences for sex with a minor include mandatory registration as a sex offender. Convicted sex offenders are often ostracized from society. The social, professional, and financial impact of a sex crime conviction can be significant.