Articles Posted in Sex Crime
[…] He has pleaded not guilty and is currently held on a $1.4 million bail.

Sex crime charges in California that involve children under the age of 14 can result in serious penalties. Under California Penal Code Section 288, a person is guilty of a lewd act with a child if an act is done “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” This serious crime is a felony and it can result in a lengthy prison sentence and mandatory registration as a sex offender. A person does not have to be convicted of a lewd act to suffer social and professional penalties.