Articles Posted in Sex Crime
[…] The Ventura County Sheriff’s Department has released a sketch of a 40- to 45 year-old Caucasian man who has been accused of a lewd act involving a child at Santa Susana Park in Simi Valley according to a news report in The Ventura County Star. Police say the man followed two children into a tunnel and committed an unspecified lewd act. Neither of the children was hurt in the alleged incident.

California Penal Code Section 288 covers lewd acts involving children. It states that “any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act…upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony.”

This felony carries severe penalties, including imprisonment for three, six, or eight years. Anyone facing these serious allegations would be well-advised to seek the counsel of an experienced criminal defense lawyer before discussing the case with the authorities.